Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Institute v. Energy Resources Conservation & Development Commission
[…] Circuit City Stores, Inc. v. Adams, 532 U.S. 105, 114-15, 121 S.Ct. 1302, 149 L.Ed.2d 234 (2001). “Or other measure of energy consumption” must be construed to give effect to the terms preceding the phrase and must be defined by reference to the terms preceding it. Id. at 115, 121 S.Ct. 1302. Therefore, “or other measure of energy consumption” does not *502broaden tbe meaning of “measure of energy consumption,” which is defined, in part, as: “the quantity of energy directly consumed by a consumer product at point of use,” 42 U.S.C. § 6291(4); “the ratio of the useful output of services from a consumer product to the energy use of such product,” id. § 6291(5); and “the aggregate retail cost of the energy which is likely to be consumed annually,” id. § 6291(7). As such, “measure of energy consumption” does not encompass the information California requires manufacturers to place on their appliances, such as the manufacturer’s name and the appliance’s model number and date of manufacture.