Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Institute v. Energy Resources Conservation & Development Commission
[…] (1) For plumbing fixtures and plumbing fittings, the information required by subsection (b) shall be permanently, legibly, and conspicuously displayed on an accessible place on each unit or on the unit's packaging.
(2) For lamps, the information required by subsection (b) shall be permanently, legibly, and conspicuously displayed on an accessible place on each unit, on the unit’s packaging, or, where the unit is contained in a group of several units in a single package, on the packaging of the group.

Id. § 1607(c).

. "Measure of energy consumption” is defined as "energy use, energy efficiency, estimated annual operating cost, or other measure of energy consumption." 42 U.S.C. § 6291(8). "Energy use” is defined as "the quantity of energy directly consumed by a consumer product at point of use....” Id. § 6291(4). "Energy efficiency” is defined as "the ratio of the useful output of services from a consumer product to the energy use of such product....” Id. § 6291(5). "Estimated annual operating cost” is defined as "the aggregate retail cost of the energy which is likely to be consumed annually, and in the case of showerheads, faucets, water closets, and urinals, the aggregate retail cost of water and wastewater treatment services likely to be incurred annually, in representative use of a consumer product...." Id. § 6291(7). "Water use” is defined as "the quantity of water flowing through a showerhead, faucet, water closet, or urinal at point of use....” Id. § 6291(31)(A).

. Cal.Code Regs. tit. 20, § 1607(d)(1) provides:

(d) Energy Performance Information.
(1) Federally-Regulated Consumer Products.