Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Institute v. Energy Resources Conservation & Development Commission
[…] Cal.Code Regs. tit. 20, § 1607(d)(2).

. The DOE has adopted labeling rules for electric motors. 10 C.F.R. § 431.83. However, the California regulations on EPActcovered equipment do not include electric motors; they cover only space heating, air-conditioning, and water heating equipment. See Cal.Code Regs. tit. 20, § 1607(d)(2), Table V.

. 42 U.S.C. § 6315 provides:

The Secretary [of DOE] shall not promulgate labeling rules for any class of industrial equipment unless he has determined that—
(1) labeling in accordance with this section is technologically and economically feasible with respect to such class;
(2) significant energy savings will likely result from such labeling; and
(3) labeling in accordance with this section is likely to assist consumers in making purchasing decisions.

42 U.S.C. § 6315(h).

. Cal.Code Regs. tit. 20, § 1608, provides in relevant part:

(a) General Requirements for the Sale or Installation of All Appliances. Any unit of any appliance within the scope of Section 1601 may be sold or offered for sale in California only if: