Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Institute v. Energy Resources Conservation & Development Commission
[…] Thus, a narrow interpretation of § 6297(a)(1) is supported by the statutory text, and this interpretation should be applied.

Furthermore, the statute as a whole compels a narrow interpretation of “disclosure of information.” Congress did not use the phrase “disclosure of information” in EPCA when it referenced manufacturers providing data to the Department of Energy (“DOE”); instead, Congress used the phrase “submit information or reports.” 42 U.S.C. § 6296(d). 42 U.S.C. § 6296(d) allows the DOE to require appliance manufacturers to provide the DOE with information about energy efficiency.

42 U.S.C. § 6296(d) provides, in relevant part, “the Secretary may require ... each manufacturer of a covered product to submit information or reports to the Secretary.” Id. § 6296(d)(1). (emphasis added). When Congress referred to the submittal of data to a government entity in EPCA, it used the phrase “submit information or reports,” not “disclosure of information.” The statute as a whole does not support a broad interpretation of “disclosure of information.”