Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Institute v. Energy Resources Conservation & Development Commission
[…] Section 1607(b)7 and (c)8 of Title 20, of the California Code of Regulations— which require appliances to be labeled with *501the manufacturer’s name, brand name, or trademark; the appliance’s model number; and date of manufacture — are not preempted by federal law because the subsections do not “providef ] at any time for the disclosure of information with respect to any measure of energy consumption or water use of any covered product.” 42 U.S.C. § 6297(a)(1).9 The information required to be placed on appliances under section 1607(b) and (c) is not “information with respect to any measure of energy consumption or water use” unless one expansively interprets “with respect to” and “measure of energy consumption,” 42 U.S.C. § 6297(a)(1).