Air Canada v. Department of Transportation
[…] for the A/D Concourse and $1.8 billion for improvements to other 
concourses.  See Decl. of Van Wezel 5.  The Carriers maintain that 
the costs attributable to the A/D Concourse will reach almost $1.7 
billion.  In addition to this disputed amount that will be divided 
among all airlines under the equalization methodology, American 
plans to spend $60 million on its own for an enhanced baggage 
sorting system and $90 million for communications equipment, 
furniture, fixtures, and finishes for its VIP lounge and other facili- ties.  See Decl. of Frank R. Erickson 18.

     7  Section 47129 provides in pertinent part:

     The Secretary of Transportation shall issue a determination as 
     to whether a fee imposed upon one or more air carriers ... is 
     reasonable.... 49 U.S.C. s 47129(a)(1).


determination of reasonableness by the Secretary under 49 
U.S.C. s 47129, while the Carriers filed a complaint with the 
FAA under 14 C.F.R. s 13.5. See Miami Int'l Airport Rates 
Proceeding, No. OST-96-1965, DOT Order 96-12-23, at 10-11