Aim 4 Pie LLC v. School Health Corporation
[…] “A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.” Id. But those “[f]actual allegations must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level.” Twombly, 550 U.S.

at 555.

ANALYSIS Aim 4 Pie pleads two claims: trademark infringement and trademark dilution. The court addresses the claims in that order.

Count 1: Trademark Infringement

Aim 4 Pie’s trademark infringement claim is deficiently pleaded. “Section 32(1) of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 1114(1), governs lawsuits for the infringement of a federally registered trademark.” [2] John H.

Harland Co. v. Clarke Checks, Inc. , 711 F.2d 966, 972 (11th Cir. 1983).

Under the statute, a defendant is liable for infringement if, “without the consent of the registrant, . . . [he] use[s] in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark . . . which [] is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive.” 15 U.S.C.A.

§ 1114(1). “Thus, the critical question in most actions under § 32(1) is whether there is a likelihood of confusion, mistake, or deception between the registered mark and the allegedly infringing mark.” John H. Harland Co. , 711 F.2d at 972.