Ailport v. State
[…] Goodwin, 122 Mass. 35."

In 4 Am. Jur., Arson, p. 90, sec. 9, it is stated:

"Under the common law and under statutes which make malice and wilfulness an ingredient of the crime of arson, a particular intent or malice against the person or thing is not essential; it is sufficient to show that the accused was actuated by a malicious motive and that he set the fire wilfully rather than negligently or accidentally."

The attorney general concedes for purposes of argument that the plaintiffs in error in this case might have been charged and convicted of a misdemeanor in violation of sec. 26.14 (5), Stats. It often happens that criminal misconduct fits the requirements of more than one criminal statute.

The Criminal Code provides as follows as follows in sec. 939.65, Stats., which is controlling here:

"If an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory provision, prosecution may proceed under any or all such provisions."

*416 The Ailports having pleaded guilty to the greater offense and having failed to show any reason why they were not guilty as charged, they cannot complain that they might have been charged with the lesser offense and received a small penalty.