Aicher v. Teichgraeber
[…] In 1965 the legislature of Kansas enacted a bill entitled: “An Act relating to estates of certain decedents supplementing the Kansas probate code, providing for the dispensing with administration in certain cases, and authorizing the probate court to refuse letters of administration in such cases.” (Emphasis added.) (L. 1965, ch. 353, §§ 1 to 4.) Section 1 of the act is headed “Refusal of letters.” By reason of subsequent amendments in 1968, 1969 and 1970 the enactment now appears as K. S. A. 1974 Supp. 59-2287 to 59-2290, inclusive. (L. 1970, ch. 229, §§ 1 to 4.) Section 59-2287 provides in part:

“(a) The probate court in its discretion, may refuse to grant letters in the following cases:
“(1) When the estate of the decedent is not greater in amount than is allowed by law as exempt property and the allowance to the surviving spouse or minor children under K. S. A. 1969 Supp. 59-403.
“(2) When the personal estate of the decedent does not exceed one thousand five, hundred dollars ($1,500) and there is no widower, widow or unmarried minor children, any creditor of the estate may apply for refusal of letters by giving bond in the sum of not less than the value of the estate. . . .
“(b) Proof may be allowed by or on behalf of the widower, widow, minor children or creditor before the probate court of the value and nature of the estate, and if the court is satisfied that no1 estate will be left after allowing to the surviving spouse or minor children their exempt property and. statutory allowances, or that the personal estate does not exceed one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) when application is made by a creditor, the court may order that no letters of administration shall be issued on the estate, unless, upon the application of other creditors or parties interested, the existence of other or further property is shown.
“(c) After the making of the order, and until such time as the same may be revoked, the surviving spouse, minor children or creditor may collect and sue for all the personal property belonging to the estate, if a surviving spouse or creditor, in the same manner and with the same effect as if he had