30 P.3d 962 | Idaho | 2001
[…] Generally, "The Idaho Income Tax Act, like all tax statutes, must be construed as favorably as possible to the taxpayer and strictly against the taxing authority." Futura Corp. v. State Tax Comm'n, 92 Idaho 288, 291, 442 P.2d 174, 177 (1968). However, "If there is any ambiguity in the law concerning tax deductions, the law is to be construed strongly against the taxpayer." Potlatch Corp. v. Idaho State Tax Comm'n, 128 Idaho 387, 389, 913 P.2d 1157, 1159 (1996).
It is undisputed that Universe Life is exempt from paying income taxes in Idaho. Idaho Code section 41-405(1) provides:
Payment to the director by an insurer of the tax upon its premiums as in this chapter required, shall be in lieu of all other taxes upon premiums, taxes upon income, franchise or other taxes measured by income....
I.C. § 41-405(1).
During 1990 and 1991 I.C. § 63-3022(f) provided: