30 P.3d 962 | Idaho | 2001
[…] AIA Services responds that the issue is proper for appeal because it was raised in AIA Services' brief on its motion for reconsideration. This Court has held that an issue may be considered waived if raised for the first time in a motion for reconsideration. State v. Rubbermaid, Inc., 129 Idaho 353, 357, 924 P.2d 615, 619 (1996).
D. AIA Services Is Not Entitled To Attorney Fees On Appeal.
AIA Services claims attorney fees on appeal under I.C. § 63-3049(d)(2), arguing that the Tax Commission's defense of its policies and regulations in this case were frivolous and groundless.
Idaho Code section 63-3049(d)(2) provides:
(d) Whenever it appears to the court that:
(1) ... (2) A party's position in such proceedings is frivolous or groundless; (3) ... the court, in its discretion, may require the party which did not prevail to pay to the prevailing party costs, expenses and attorney's fees.
Id.
To begin with, AIA Services is not the prevailing party in this appeal. This Court has affirmed the Tax Commission and held that AIA Services and Universe Life are not allowed to combine their returns under I.C. § 63-3027(s), or to take the deduction contained in I.C. § 63-3022(f).