226 P.3d 1093 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2009
[…] We disagree.
A. Timeliness
Ahluwalia contends that the district court's December 11, 2007, order confirming the arbitration award was a final judgment and that QFA's February 19, 2008, motion seeking post-award interest was untimely under C.R.C.P. 59(a). We are not persuaded.
Initially, we note that Ahluwalia has provided no authority holding that C.R.C.P. 59(a) applies upon entry of an order confirming an arbitration award. Indeed, the provisions of C.R.C.P. 59(a) are triggered only upon "entry of judgment." Moreover, section 13-22-225(1), C.R.S.2008, part of the Colorado's version of the Uniform Arbitration Act, specifically distinguishes between an "order" and a "judgment" by providing that "[u]pon granting an order confirming. . . an award, the court shall enter a judgment in conformity therewith."
Here, the district court did not enter a "judgment" as part of its December 11, 2007, order confirming the award. In fact, the district court did not enter an actual "judgment" on the arbitration award until after it granted QFA's motions for attorney fees and interest.