Ahern v. Thomas
[…] For example, the majority concludes that because the amount of trust principal that will be subject to federal estate tax is presently unknown, none of the trust principal should be considered available to the plaintiff. See the subsequent discussion in this dissent regarding articles VI and VII of the trust. Such a reading unjustifiably favors the grantor, who is trying to take advantage of a government program designed to help the needy.

Title 26 of the United States Code, § 674 (1994), which is a part of the Internal Revenue Code, provides in relevant part: “(a) General rule

“The grantor shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust in respect of which the beneficial enjoyment of the corpus or the income therefrom is subject to a power of disposition, exercisable by the grantor

*751“(b) Exceptions for certain powers

“Subsection (a) shall not apply to . . .

“(3) ... A power exercisable only by will, other than a power in the grantor to appoint by will the income of the trust where the income is accumulated for such disposition . . . .”

This is true despite the fact that General Statutes § 17b-95 creates a claim in the state for all medicaid payments that the state has paid for the individual.