Ahern v. Thomas
[…] See 26 C.F.R. §§ 1.671-2 (a) and (d) and 1.671-3 (a).

Under the grantor trust provisions of the Internal Revenue Code, a grantor may be liable for income tax not only on the ordinary income of a grantor trust; see 26 U.S.C. § 677;26 see also 26 C.F.R. § 1.671-3 (b) (1) (ordinary trust income included in grantor’s taxable income by reason of grantor’s interest in such income); but also on capital gains realized by the trust. See 26 U.S.C. § 671 (grantor treated as owner of trust corpus to extent of retained interest in trust corpus);27 see also *73426 C.F.R. § 1.671-3 (b) (2). In particular, 26 U.S.C. § 674 (a)28 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that “[t]he grantor shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust in respect of which the beneficial enjoyment of the corpus ... is subject to a power of disposition, exercisable by the grantor . . . .” (Emphasis added.) See 26 C.F.R. § 1-674 (a)-l. Thus, pursuant to § 674 (a), a grantor who retains a power of appointment over trust principal generally is treated as the owner of that principal, and any taxable gain realized by the trust generally is included in the grantor’s taxable income. Section 674 (b) of the Internal Revenue Code, however, further provides in relevant part that § 674 (a) “shall not apply to .. . [a] power exercisable only by will, other than a power in the grantor to appoint by will the income of the trust where the income is accumulated for such disposition . . . .” (Emphasis added.)