Ahern v. Thomas
[…] We express no opinion regarding whether payments of trust principal to remaindermen after a grantor’s death constitute payments for the “benefit of’ or payments “on behalf’ of the grantor within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. § 1396p (d).

Title 26 of the United States Code, § 677 (a), of the Internal Revenue Code, provides in relevant part: “(a) General rule

“The grantor shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust . . . whose income . . . may be—
“(1) distributed to the grantor . . .

Title 26 of the United States Code, § 671, of the Internal Revenue Code, provides in relevant part: “Where it is specified in [§§ 671 through 678] that the grantor . . . shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust, *734there shall then be included in computing the taxable income ... of the grantor . . . those items of income, deductions, and credits against tax of the trust which are attributable to that portion of the trust . . . .”

Title 26 of the United States Code, § 674, of the Internal Revenue Code, provides in relevant part: “(a) General Rule