Ahern v. Thomas
[…] Title 42 ofthe United States Code, § 1396a(a) (17) (B) provides in relevant part that in determining eligibility for medicaid benefits, the department may *713“[take] into account only such income and resources as are . . . available to the applicant . . .

General Statutes § 17b-2 provides in relevant part,: “The Department of Social Services is designated as the state agency for the administration of ... (8) the Medicaid program pursuant to Title XIX of the Social Security Act . . . .”

General Statutes § 17b-262 provides in relevant part: “The Commissioner of Social Services may make such regulations as are necessary to administer the medical assistance program. . . .”