Ahern v. Thomas
[…] “(1) distributed to the grantor . . .

Title 26 of the United States Code, § 671, of the Internal Revenue Code, provides in relevant part: “Where it is specified in [§§ 671 through 678] that the grantor . . . shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust, *734there shall then be included in computing the taxable income ... of the grantor . . . those items of income, deductions, and credits against tax of the trust which are attributable to that portion of the trust . . . .”

Title 26 of the United States Code, § 674, of the Internal Revenue Code, provides in relevant part: “(a) General Rule

“The grantor shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust in respect of which the beneficial enjoyment of the corpus or the income therefrom is subject to a power of disposition, exercisable by the grantor

“(b) Exceptions for certain powers

“Subsection (a) shall not apply to ... (3) ... A power exercisable only by will, other than a power in the grantor to appoint by will the income of the trust where the income is accumulated for such disposition . . . .”