Ahern v. Thomas
[…] See 42 C.F.R. §§ 435.725,435.733, 435.832 and 436.832. Thus, nursing home residents are required to apply their income, minus certain allowances, to the cost of the nursing home care.

General Statutes § 17b-264 provides in relevant part: “All of the provisions of sections . . . 17b-79 to 17b-103 . . . are extended to the medical assistance program . . . .”

General Statutes § 17b-80 (c) provides in relevant part: “No person shall be eligible . . . whose assets as defined by the commissioner exceed sixteen hundred dollars . . . .”

General Statutes § 17b-66 provides: “Any applicant or beneficiary aggrieved by a decision of the commissioner made without a fair hearing may request a hearing in accordance with the provisions of section 17b-60.”