48 Conn. App. 482 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] In Derwin v. State Employees Retirement Commission, supra, 234 Conn. 411, the Supreme Court held that the Superior Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over a plaintiffs appeal from the commission’s denial of a request for reconsideration. Our Supreme Court concluded that there was no right to appeal because the denial did not constitute a “final decision”
Prior to the 1994 amendment, General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 5-155a (k), which governs the review of retirement benefit claims and sets forth the available appellate remedies, provided: “If any claim is denied, a claimant may request that the decision be reviewed
“To determine whether [a change in language] should be characterized as [technical], we look to the legislative history to determine the legislative intent. Connecticut National Bank v. Giacomi, 242 Conn. 17, 40, 699 A.2d 101 (1997) . . . .’’(Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.)