48 Conn. App. 482 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] Section 4-183 (a) provides: “A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section. The filing of a petition for reconsideration is not a prerequisite to the filing of such an appeal.” (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, it has been “consistently held that the Superior Court has jurisdiction only over appeals from a ‘final decision’ of an administrative agency.”
The term “final decision” is defined in General Statutes § 4-166 (3), which states that a “ ‘[f]inal decision’ means (A) the agency determination in a contested case, (B) a declaratory ruling issued by an agency pursuant to section 4-176 or (C) an agency decision made after reconsideration. The term does not include a preliminary or intermediate ruling or order of an agency, or a ruling of an agency granting or denying a petition for reconsideration . . . .” (Emphasis added.)