34 Conn. App. 385 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] For the purposes of these regulations, intermittent watercourses are delineated by one or more of the following characteristics: (1) A defined permanent channel with the evidence of scour or deposits of recent alluvium or detritus. (2) The presence of standing or flowing water for a duration longer than a particular storm incident. Ordinarily, the presence of water is supported by a component, however small, of groundwater outflow or exfiltration. (3) The presence of, or ability to support the growth of hydrophytes . . . .”
General Statutes § 22a-37 provides: “Sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, shall be known and may be cited as ‘The Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act.’ ”