34 Conn. App. 385 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] (2) The presence of standing or flowing water for a duration longer than a particular storm incident. Ordinarily, the presence of water is supported by a component, however small, of groundwater outflow or exfiltration. (3) The presence of, or ability to support the growth of hydrophytes . . . .”
General Statutes § 22a-37 provides: “Sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, shall be known and may be cited as ‘The Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act.’ ”
General Statutes § 22a-42 provides in pertinent part: “(a) To carry out and effectuate the purposes and policies of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of the state to require municipal regulation of activities affecting the wetlands and watercourses within the territorial limits of the various municipalities or districts. . . .
“(c) On or before July 1,1988, each municipality shall establish an inland wetlands agency or authorize an existing board or commission to carry out the provisions of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive. Each municipality, acting through its legislative body, may authorize any board or commission, as may be by law authorized to act, or may establish a new board or commission to promulgate such regulations, in conformity with the regulations adopted by the commissioner pursuant to section 22a-39, as are necessary to protect the wetlands and watercourses within its territorial limits. . . .”