34 Conn. App. 385 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] That support, however, comes only in the form of dissent.
In this case, the regulations do not conflict with § 22a-42a; rather they enlarge on and are more com
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The plaintiffs are Frank E. Ahearn, trustee, and Mary I. Ahearn, beneficiary of the trust.
The plaintiffs originally brought suit against the named defendant and Leslie Carothers, commissioner of the department of environmental protection. The plaintiffs withdrew their case against Carothers on May 15, 1992.
General Statutes § 22a-42a (b) provides in pertinent part: “No regulations of an inland wetlands agency including boundaries of inland wetland and watercourse areas shall become effective or be established until after a public hearing in relation thereto is held by the inland wetlands agency, at which parties in interest and citizens shall have an opportunity to be heard. Notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be published in the form of a legal advertisement . . . before such hearing, and a copy of such proposed regulation or boundary shall be filed in the office of the town . . . clerk ... for public inspection .... Such regulations and inland wetland and watercourse boundaries may be from time to time amended, changed, repealed, by majority vote of the inland wetlands agency, after a public hearing in relation thereto is held by the inland wetlands agency, at which parties in interest and citizens shall have an opportunity to be heard and for which notice shall be published in the manner specified in this subsection. Regulations or boundaries or changes therein shall become effective at such time as is fixed by the inland wetlands agency, provided a copy of such regulation, boundary or change shall be filed in the office