Aguirre v. State
[…] The trial court assessed appellant's punishment at imprisonment in the Institutional Division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for two years. We affirm.

In his sole point of error, appellant contends the trial court erred in refusing to quash the indictment because it failed to allege a culpable mental state. Appellant argues that when the DWI statute was moved from the Revised Civil Statutes[1] to its current location in the Penal Code,[2] the legislature intended to impose the requirement of a culpable mental state. Appellant relies on section 6.02(b) of the Penal Code, which provides, "[i]f the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.02(b) (Vernon 1994). Because the offense of driving while intoxicated was incorporated into the Penal Code without plainly dispensing with a mental element, appellant contends a culpable mental state became an essential element of the offense.[3]