327 P.2d 349 | Idaho | 1958
[…] The court thereupon entered judgment in respondent’s favor on his cross-complaint in the sum of $250 plus costs.
Appellant moved for a new trial on the ground of newly discovered material evidence which allegedly he could not with reasonable diligence have discovered and produced at the trial, which motion the trial court denied.
Appellant thereupon perfected an appeal from the judgment and from the order denying his motion for a new trial.
I.C., sec. 42-1207 reads:
“Change of lateral ditch. — Where any lateral ditch has heretofore been, or may hereafter be, constructed across the lands of another, the person or persons owning or controlling the said land shall have the right at their own expense to change said lateral ditch to any other part of said land, but such change must be made in such a manner as not to impede the flow of the water therein, or to otherwise injure any person or persons using or interested in such lateral ditch.”