990 F. Supp. 2d 926 | N.D. Iowa | 2014
[…] 2. Analysis
The Iowa Supreme Court recently explained that “[t]he ITCA waives sovereign immunity for tort claims against the State with certain exceptions.” Minor v. State, 819 N.W.2d 383, 405 (Iowa 2012) (citing Iowa Code § 669.4). “[I]t ‘recognizes and provides a remedy for a cause of action already existing which would have otherwise been without remedy because of common law immunity.’” Id. (quoting Engstrom v. State, 461 N.W.2d 309, 314 (Iowa 1990)).
Specifically, as to exceptions to the waiver of sovereign immunity,
Section 669.14(4), commonly referred to as the intentional tort exception, provides that the State’s waiver of sovereign immunity from tort claims does not apply to “[a]ny claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights.” Iowa Code § 669.14(4). We construe this exception narrowly. Walker v. State, 801 N.W.2d 548, 567 (Iowa 2011).