Aguilera v. State
[…] Testimony identifying and explaining those code words was introduced at trial.

Testimony at trial showed that runners are the members of a drug trafficking organization who facilitate drug transactions by ferrying the money and/or drugs necessary for those transactions.

A DEA agent testified that vehicle swapping was a common method used by drug traffickers to facilitate the clandestine exchange of drugs and/or money.

OCGA § 24-3-5 was in effect at the time of Aguilera’s trial. Effective January 1,2013, this Code provision was replaced by OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (E) which provides, in relevant part, that the following evidence shall not be excluded under the hearsay rule: “[a] statement by a coconspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy. .. .”