136 N.M. 422 | N.M. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] See United Props. Ltd. v. Walgreen Props., Inc., 2003-NMCA-140, ¶ 6, 134 N.M. 725, 82 P.3d 535. Finally, we must resolve whether Aguilera’s concessions regarding fees incurred in the district court preclude her claims for fees for her subsequent appeals. Because the facts relating to the concession are undisputed, we review the district court’s application of the law to these facts de novo. See Paradiso v. Tipps Equip., 2004-NMCA-009, ¶ 23,134 N.M. 814, 82 P.3d 985.
The UPA Provides for Fees on Appeal
{7} Section 57-12-10(C) provides in part that “[t]he court shall award attorneys’ fees and costs to the party complaining of an unfair or deceptive trade practice or unconscionable trade practice if he prevails.” Case law is clear: this requirement applies to fees on appeal as well as fees at the district court level. Hale v. Basin Motor Co., 110 N.M. 314, 321-22, 795 P.2d 1006, 1013-14 (1990). Palm Harbor’s arguments to the contrary are unpersuasive.