20 N.W.2d 78 | N.D. | 1945
[…] In the instant case the deed from the investment company to the land involved was executed and delivered to the plaintiff on August 30, 1938. The defendant's judgment was entered and docketed on October 10, 1938, and the land was sold under execution issued on it on September 8, 1942. Section 7290, Comp *78
Laws 1913 (§ 1-0125, Rev Code 1943) provides "Every person who has actual notice of circumstances sufficient to put a prudent man upon inquiry as to a particular fact and who omits to make such inquiry with reasonable diligence, is deemed to have constructive notice of the fact itself." So one who has knowledge of facts sufficient to put a prudent man upon inquiry with regard to the existence of an unrecorded deed and fails to make such inquiry cannot claim protection as a bona fide purchaser under the recording act. See, Doran v. Dazey,