291 S.W.2d 106 | Mo. | 1956
[…] V, § 5, Mo.Const., V.A.M.S. The instant record discloses no hearing or the introduction of evidence on defendant's motion. The same practical results appear as available on uncontroverted issues in a responsive pleading under § 509.090 as are available under § 509.290 on motion. Section 510.180 provides: "2. The court in furtherance of convenience or to avoid prejudice may order a separate trial of any claim, * * * or of any separate issue or of any number of claims, * * * or issues." A court, prior to a trial of other *110 issues on the merits, undoubtedly would exercise its jurisdiction under § 510.180(2) to determine an uncontroverted issue disclosing an action to be groundless.