Agnew v. Lacey Co-Ply
[…] In Washington, arbitration is a highly favored method of dispute resolution. King Cy. v. Boeing Co., supra. The policy which encourages arbitration would be undermined if contracting parties perceived that lawful contractual provisions, *290 negotiated and expressly agreed upon, could be ignored by the arbitration tribunal. To promote arbitration, the parties must be assured that such provisions, made prior to the initiation of arbitration proceedings, will be respected.

As set out above, RCW 7.04.160 provides that an arbitration award may be vacated where "the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." This same statute also provides:

Where an award is vacated, the court may, in its discretion, direct a rehearing either before the same arbitrators or before new arbitrators to be chosen in the manner provided in the agreement for the selection of the original arbitrators ...

(Italics ours.)