Agnew v. Lacey Co-Ply
[…] On August 14, 1980, Judge Scholfield denied Agnew's motions and confirmed the arbitration award in its entirety. Agnew appeals from that order.

We will first examine the court's power to vacate or modify an arbitration award. In Washington, arbitration is a creature of statute, governed by what has been termed a "code of arbitration", RCW 7.04. Northern State Constr. Co. v. Banchero, 63 Wash. 2d 245, 249, 386 P.2d 625 (1963). *287 The code sets forth grounds for vacation or modification of an arbitration award. RCW 7.04.160, .170. Specifically, RCW 7.04.160 provides in part:

In any of the following cases the court shall after notice and hearing make an order vacating the award, upon the application of any party to the arbitration:
...
(4) Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.

Lacey contends that the arbitrators are the judges of both the law and the facts, and the court cannot vacate or modify the award unless the award shows on its face the adoption of an erroneous rule or mistake in applying the law. Northern State Constr. Co. v. Banchero, supra; Moen v.