153 F.2d 785 | D.C. Cir. | 1946
[…] But these words are not synonyms of “primary”, and they overlap in meaning only when the implication of “fundamental” or “essential” is “first” or “principal”. Other meanings of “fundamental” and “essential” cannot be ascribed to “primary” merely because the words are in part analogous. Certainly those words, in meanings other than “principal”, are not apt as descriptive of business activity.
Sen.Rep.No.77, 73rd Cong., 1st Sess. (1933).
48 Stat. 188, 12 U.S.C.A. § 377.
48 Stat. 189, 12 U.S.C.A. § 378.
48 Stat. 162, 12 U.S.C.A. § 221a.
The Act said:
“As used iu this chapter—
* *k * * * #
“(b) Except where otherwise specifically provided, the term ‘affiliate’ shall include any corporation, business trust, association, or other similar organization—
“(1) Of which a member bank, directly or indirectly, owns or controls either a majority of the voting shares or more than 50 per centum of the number of shares voted for the election of its directors, trustees, or other persons exercising similar functions at the preceding election, or controls in any manner the election of a majority of its directors, trustees, or other persons exercising similar functions; or “(2) Of which control is held, directly or indirectly, through stock ownership or in any other manner, by the shareholders of a member bank who own or control either a majority of the shares, of such bank or more than 50 per cen-tum of the number of shares voted for-the election of directors of