Agency Rent-A-Car, Inc. v. American Family Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] We agree with respondent that even if its insurance obligation was primary over that of appellant, it successfully contracted to limit that primary insurance obligation to $30,000, the statutory minimum.[4]

Under the No-Fault Act, every owner of a motor vehicle licensed, registered, or principally garaged in Minnesota must maintain a "plan of reparation security"

insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for injury and property damage sustained by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation or use of the vehicle.

Minn.Stat. § 65B.48, subd. 1 (1990). A plan of reparation security pays the victim of an automobile accident "basic economic loss benefits and residual liability coverage in amounts not less than those specified" under the Act. Id. The statutory minimum amount for bodily injury is $30,000 per person and $60,000 per accident. Minn.Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3 (1990).