639 S.E.2d 279 | Va. | 2007
[…] Adam's counsel computed the "Commonwealth's share" of Adam's expenses for legal fees and costs at $142,017.62 in obtaining the settlement.
Adam, by his parents and next friends, then filed a motion for declaratory judgment against the Commonwealth, seeking a declaration that the "Commonwealth's share" of his expenses for legal fees and costs in obtaining settlement of his negligence case should be deducted from the amount of the lien.
In support of his position, Adam cited a provision in the second paragraph of Code § 8.01-66.9, which, after establishing liens for payments made by DMAS and other institutions for persons who sustain personal injuries, provides as follows:
The Commonwealth's or such Department's or institution's lien shall be inferior to any lien for payment of reasonable attorney's fees and costs, but shall be superior to all other liens created by the provisions of this chapter and otherwise. Expenses for reasonable legal fees and costs shall be deducted from the total amount recovered.
Adam argued in the trial court that a plain reading of Code § 8.01-66.9 dictates that a plaintiff's legal fees and costs must be deducted from DMAS's share of any recovery. The Commonwealth argued that the statute did not require any deduction.