AFSCME Local 2623 v. Department of Corrections
[…] See State v. Weist, 302 Or 370, 376, 730 P2d 26 (1986).

Rules held valid.

“Reasonable suspicion” is defined in OAR 291-41-010(12) as

“[a]n apparent state of objective facts and rational inferences drawn therefrom that would cause a reasonable and experienced correctional staff person to conclude that individual is in the possession of unauthorized property or contraband.”

Neither party challenges the apparent premise of the rule that there is a constitutional requirement that the search be based on individualized suspicion. We specifically do not address that issue.

ORS 179.040(1) provides, in part, that Department shall:

“(a) Govern, manage and administer the affairs of the public institutions and works within [its] * * * jurisdictions.
<<* s): s(e sfe sjc
*666“(d) Make and adopt rules, not inconsistent with law, for the guidance of [the] department * * * and for the government of [its] * * * institutions.”

ORS 423.020(1) provides, in part, that Department shall: