AFSCME Local 2623 v. Department of Corrections
[…] Neither party challenges the apparent premise of the rule that there is a constitutional requirement that the search be based on individualized suspicion. We specifically do not address that issue.

ORS 179.040(1) provides, in part, that Department shall:

“(a) Govern, manage and administer the affairs of the public institutions and works within [its] * * * jurisdictions.
<<* s): s(e sfe sjc
*666“(d) Make and adopt rules, not inconsistent with law, for the guidance of [the] department * * * and for the government of [its] * * * institutions.”

ORS 423.020(1) provides, in part, that Department shall:

“(c) Exercise custody over those persons sentenced to a period of incarceration until such time as a lawful release authority authorizes their release;
“(d) Provide adequate food, clothing, health and medical care, sanitation and security for persons confinedf.]”

ORS 423.030 provides:

“The enumeration of duties, functions and powers in ORS 423.020 is not exclusive nor intended as a limitation on the powers and authority vested in the Department of Corrections by other provisions of law.”