49 Conn. App. 513 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] One grievance had been arbitrated, but the arbitrator resigned prior to issuing an award, thus requiring another hearing. Hearings had been held in the other fourteen grievances, but one member of the arbitration panel died prior to the issuing of an award. Rehearings were required in each of those grievances and had not yet been held at the time of the board hearing.
The employer argues that the union’s claim is not reviewable by this court because the issue was not raised before the trial court. See Practice Book § 4061, now Practice Book (Rev. 1998) § 60-5. Our review of the record discloses that the union raised this issue at oral argument before the trial court.
General Statutes § 7-471 (5) provides in relevant part: “Whenever a question arises as to whether a practice prohibited by sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, has been committed by a municipal employer or employee organization, the board shall consider that question in accordance with the following procedure . . . (B) If, upon all the testimony, the board determines that a prohibited practice has been or is being committed, it shall state its findings of fact and shall issue and cause to be served on the party committing the prohibited practice an order requiring it or him to cease and desist from such prohibited practice, and shall take such further affirmative action as will effectuate the policies of sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, including but not limited to . . . (iii) if either party is found to have refused to bargain collectively in good faith, ordering arbitration and directing the party found to have refused to bargain to pay the full costs of arbitration under section 7-473c, resulting from the negotiations in which the refusal to bargain occurred. . . .”