Afriyie v. NBCUniversal Media, LLC
[…] “Personally Identifiable Information” (or “PII”) Defendants contend, persuasively, that Plaintiffs fail to allege that the Purchased

NBC Apps disclose any “personally identifiable information” (or “PII”) as that term is defined in the VPPA and VCPA.

Under the VPPA, the “term ‘personally identifiable information’ includes information which identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific video materials or services from a video tape service provider.” 18 U.S.C.A. § 2710(a)(3) (Westlaw through P.L. 119-4). The VCPA defines the term in substantially the same way. N.Y. G EN . B US . L AW § 672(3) (Westlaw through 2025 N.Y. Sess. Laws Chs. 1-49, 61-107) (“The term ‘personally *15 identifiable information’ means any information which identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific video materials or services from a video tape service provider or video tape seller.”). To date, no court appears to have interpreted the VCPA’s definition of “personally identifiable information,” and the parties do not contend that the VCPA’s definition is substantively different from the VPPA’s definition.