Afrates v. City of Lorain
[…] In addition, we hold that an administrative decision that is final may be challenged by a writ of mandamus, where appropriate, or in an action for declaratory judgment.4 The judgment of the court of appeals is reversed and the judgment of the trial court is reinstated.

Judgment reversed.

Moyer, C.J., Holmes, Wright, H. Brown and Resnick, JJ., concur.

. In addition to Seabloom, supra, see, also, State, ex rel. Wean United, Inc., v. Indus. Comm. (1988), 37 Ohio St.3d 203, 524 N.E.2d 896, and State, ex rel. Y & O Coal Co., v. Indus. Comm. (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 165, 532 N.E.2d 745.

. R.C. 4123.343.

. See State, ex rel. O.M. Scott & Sons Co., v. Indus. Comm. (1986), 28 Ohio St.3d 341, 28 OBR 406, 503 N.E.2d 1032.

. R.C. 2721.02 provides:

“Courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. * * * The declaration may be either affirmative or *28negative in form and effect. Such declaration has the effect of a final judgment or decree.” (Emphasis added.)

Further, R.C. 2721.03 provides: