Affordable Care, Inc. v. North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners
[…] Neither does the absence of a time-frame for review necessarily invalidate the Rule. The Rule could be applied constitutionally where Board review does not involve undue delay or otherwise significantly impede the operation of contracts within a reasonable time-frame.

Moreover, in regard to plaintiff's' concern that contracts would become public record when submitted for Board review, it is conceivable the Board could exempt any management contract submitted for review from public record by reviewing the contract under G.S. § 90-41. Under that statute, all "[r]ecords, papers, and other documents containing information collected or compiled by *62 the Board . . . as a result of investigations, inquiries, or interviews conducted in connection with a licensing or disciplinary matter, shall not be considered public records. . . ." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90-41(g) (2001).