Affordable Care, Inc. v. North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners
[…] Rather, the changes simply clarified and narrowed the scope of the Rule. Accordingly, republication was not required.

plaintiff's also argue the Commission violated APA procedure when it voted to adopt the Rule with section (f) deleted without first sending a written objection to the proposed Rule containing section (f) to the Board. plaintiff's observe this is a violation of G.S. § 150B-21.12(a), which provides that when the Commission objects to a proposed rule, the Commission must "send the agency that adopted the rule a written statement of the objection and the reason for the objection." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 150B-21.12(a) (2001). While we agree with plaintiff's that, technically, the APA requires the Commission to send a written notice of objection to the Board, we do not believe its failure to do so here amounted to a violation of plaintiff's' procedural due process rights.