Affordable Care, Inc. v. North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners
[…] Following that meeting, at which the Board considered plaintiff's' comments, the Board amended the proposed Rule to clarify its scope, and thereafter submitted the Rule to the Commission for review. plaintiff's contend the Board's failure to republish the Rule in the North Carolina Register following these changes was a violation of G.S. § 150B-21.2(g), providing that "[a]n agency shall not adopt a rule that differs substantially from the text of the proposed rule published in the North Carolina Register unless the agency publishes the text of the proposed different rule in the North Carolina Register and accepts comments on the proposed different rule. . . ." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 150B-21.2(g) (2001).

However, republication is only required where the changed rule differs "substantially" from the original proposed rule.