746 S.E.2d 148 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2013
[…] Stendahl v. Cobb County, 284 Ga. 525 (1) (668 SE2d 723) (2008).
Although the allegations regarding the existence and terms of the contracts are skeletal,
5. Alternatively, the Payors contend that even if they are found to be parties to contracts to which the Providers are third-party beneficiaries, those contracts would be unenforceable as against public policy because they would permit the Providers to charge more for services provided to the injured employees than the fees set by the Board under OCGA § 34-9-205. See OCGA §§ 13-8-1; 13-8-2.
OCGA § 34-9-205 provides:
(a) Fees of physicians, charges of hospitals, charges for prescription drugs, and charges for other items and services under this chapter shall be subject to the approval of the State Board of Workers’ Compensation. No physician, hospital, or other provider of services shall be entitled to collect any fee unless reports required by the board have been made.
(b) Annually, the board shall publish in print or electronically a list by geographical location of usual, customary, and reasonable charges for all medical services provided under subsection (a) of this Code section. The board may consult with medical specialists in preparing said list. Fees within this list shall be presumed reasonable. . . . The*653 recommendations of the panel of appropriate peers shall be evidence of the reasonableness of fees and necessity of service which the board shall consider in its determinations.
Nothing in OCGA § 34-9-205 prohibits hospitals, workers’ compensation insurers, and network administrators from entering into contracts and setting reimbursement rates.