746 S.E.2d 148 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2013
[…] At the hearing, counsel for certain [Payors] indicated that a contract did not exist between [Payors] or Aetna or [Providers], If it is shown at the dispositive motions stage that a contractual relationship does not exist, then the Court may find no basis to continue jurisdiction over this matter. However, at the pleading stage, the Court finds that it is premature to undergo this analysis.
We agree.
The standard for dismissal for failure to state a claim under OCGA § 9-11-12 (b) (6) is well settled. The minimum pleading requirements are found in OCGA § 9-11-8 (a) (2) (A), which requires that the complaint contain “[a] short and plain statement of the claims showing that the pleader is entitled to relief,” and we have held that the touchstone is fair notice — “this short and plain statement must include enough detail to afford the defendant fair notice of the nature of the claim and a fair opportunity to frame a responsive pleading.” (Citations omitted.) Benedict v. State Farm Bank, FSB, 309 Ga.