746 S.E.2d 148 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2013
[…] Benefit is not medically necessary, as agreed by [Aetna]/Payor and Provider, or related to the workers’ compensation injury; and/or c. Adjustments for inappropriate billing or coding ... as agreed by [Aetna]/Payor and Provider. Provider will have the opportunity to correct errors in billing or coding, once errors are identified by [Aetna], Payor, or designee.
Aetna does not appear to dispute that the Providers were reimbursed at a rate lower than 80% of billed rates, instead claiming that the Providers were at fault for billing at excessive rates.
With respect to “Parties at Interest,” OCGA § 34-9-206 (a) provides:
Any party to a claim under this chapter, a group insurance company, or other health care provider who covers the costs of medical treatment for a person who subsequently files a claim under this chapter may give notice in writing to the board at any time during the pendency of the claim that such provider is or should be a party at interest as a result of payments made in the employee’s behalf for medical treatment.
(Emphasis supplied.)
OCGA § 34-9-58 provides: “The State Board of Workers’ Compensation shall exercise all powers and perform all duties relating to the enforcement of this chapter.”