746 S.E.2d 148 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2013
[…] However, we note that we have found no authority, and the Payors have cited none, that the Payors have a “property right” under the Act to require the Providers to intervene in an injured employee’s workers’ compensation claim, rather than proceed in the superior court, in order to protect Payors’ potential windfall.
We describe the allegations against the Payors in Division 3, supra.
The Providers did not attach the referenced contracts between the Payors and Aetna to the complaint.
OCGA § 13-8-1 provides in pertinent part: “A contract to do an immoral or illegal thing is void.” OCGA § 13-8-2 (a) provides that “[a] contract that is against the policy of the law cannot be enforced” and gives certain examples not relevant here.