13 Mich. App. 686 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1968
[…] “Does an oral agreement to share a commission made by a mortgagee [defendant Detroit Federal] with a broker [plaintiff], for the placement of a*690 mortgage, come within the provisions of the statute of frauds, for the sale of an interest in real estate?”
This requires an answer to the question, was the alleged oral agreement between Detroit Federal and plaintiff to pay a fee for services in arranging a mortgage on real estate void under the statute of frauds, CL 1948, § 566.132 subd (5) (Stat Ann 1953 Rev § 26.922 subd [5]) ?
The primary law of the statute of frauds as to sales of land or interests therein is CL 1948, § 566.108 (Stat Ann 1953 Rev § 26.908) and provides in part as follows:
“Every contract * * * for the sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall he void, unless the contract * * * thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by whom the * * * sale is to be made.”
The early case of Wardell v. Williams (1886), 62 Mich 50, 60, in construing How Stat § 6181, presently CL 1948, § 566.108 (Stat Ann 1953 Rev § 26.908), ruled as follows: