Aetna Life Insurance v. Roose
[…] We granted leave on June 20, 1980. 408 Mich. 960 (1980).

II. JURISDICTION OF THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION BUREAU

The first issue we need to address is whether the Workers' Compensation Bureau had jurisdiction to review the validity and enforceability of the reimbursement agreement. The Legislature has established the jurisdiction of the Workers' Compensation Bureau in MCL 418.841; MSA 17.237(841) which provides:

"Any controversy concerning compensation shall be submitted to the bureau and all questions arising under this act shall be determined by the bureau." (Emphasis added.)

In Szydlowski v General Motors Corp, 397 Mich. 356, 359; 245 NW2d 26 (1976), we quoted with approval Herman v Theis, 10 Mich.