Aetna Life Insurance v. Roose
[…] 413 Mich. 85 (1982)
318 N.W.2d 468

AETNA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
v.
ROOSE

Docket No. 64406.

Supreme Court of Michigan.

Decided April 26, 1982.

Clancey, Hansen, Chilman, Graybill & Greenlee, P.C. (by Ronald E. Greenlee), for plaintiff.

Wisti & Jaaskelainen (by Gordon J. Jaaskelainen) for defendant.

WILLIAMS, J.

This case concerns two issues: (1) whether the Workers' Compensation Bureau has jurisdiction to review the validity and enforceability of an insurance company's claim against an *87 injured worker for failure to repay under a "reimbursement agreement" made pursuant to MCL 418.821(2); MSA 17.237(821)(2) between an injured worker and his employer's insurance company; and (2) whether, for the purposes of § 821(2), a reimbursement agreement is equivalent to an assignment and comes within the intended meaning of "an assignment made to an insurance company making an advance or payment to an employee".

We hold that the bureau does have jurisdiction under the general statutory provisions of MCL 418.841; MSA 17.237(841) and under the specific statutory exception clause of § 821(2).