929 P.2d 807 | Kan. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] State Dept. of SRS, 257 Kan. 258, 260-61, 891 P.2d 435 (1995).
There are several provisions of the Workers Compensation Act relevant to a discussion of the issue presented to the court. K.S.A. 44-501(a) provides:
“If in any employment to which the workers compensation act applies, personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment is caused to an employee, the employer shall be hable to pay compensation to the employee in accordance with the provisions of the workers compensation act.”
The act also defines individuals that are encompassed therein. K.S.A. 1995 Supp. 44-508(b) defines “workman”, “employee,” or “worker” as
*318 “any person who has entered into the employment of or works under any contract of service or apprenticeship with an employer. . . . Unless there is a valid election in effect which has been filed as provided in K.S.A. 44-542a and amendments thereto, such terms shall not include individual employers, limited or general partners or self-employed persons.”
Pursuant to K.S.A. 44501(a) and K.S.A. 1995 Supp. 44-508(b), ATS argues the drivers would not have been able to bring claims against Aetna under the Workers Compensation Act.