34 Conn. App. 833 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] It is to state the obvious to report that the insurance industry is heavily regulated. The insurance industry is impacted by over 1000 statutes in this state, and has been subjected to extensive legislation dating as early as 1833.
Given the insurance industry’s intense regulation and the extensive period of our state’s regulation, Aetna’s reasonable expectations could not have been impaired
Because we conclude that there was minimal impairment of the contractual relationship of the parties, further analysis is not required.
DUE PROCESS
We are cognizant that General Statutes § 55-3 provides: “No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect,” and that the presumption of legislative intent that statutes affecting substantial rights shall apply prospectively only. Darak v. Darak, 210 Conn. 462, 467, 556 A.2d 145 (1989).