Aetna Casualty & Surety Co. v. Jones
[…] Further, Manfredi was provided with the full range of constitutional protections available to criminal defendants, including the right to a jury of twelve and the right to require the state to prove him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.22 There can be no question that the issue of his intent was thoroughly litigated in a full adversary proceeding.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment in favor of the plaintiff.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . except that in any prosecution under this subsection, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant committed the proscribed act or acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant’s situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be, provided nothing in this subsection shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime.”