Aetna Casualty & Surety Co. v. Jones
[…] Breen v. Phelps, 186 Conn. 86, 90, 439 A.2d 1066 (1982). We conclude, therefore, that the denial of the plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment is reviewable.

While in her brief Jones has invoked her constitutional rights to trial by jury as provided in the constitution of Connecticut, article first, §§10 and 19, she conceded at oral argument that her constitutional claims would be unavailing if this court concluded that collateral estoppel was applicable.

General Statutes § 53a-3 (11) provides in pertinent part: “Except where different meanings are expressly specified, the following terms have the following meanings when used in this title . . .

“(11) A person acts ‘intentionally’ with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct . . . .”

The homeowner’s policy states that “Medical Payments to Others do not apply to bodily injury or property damage . . . which is expected or intended by the insured.” (Emphasis added.)