Aetna Casualty & Surety Co. v. Jones
[…] General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) (2) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when . . . (2) with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . under circumstances which do not constitute murder because he committed the proscribed act or acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance, as provided in subsection (a) of section 53a-54a, except that the fact that homicide was committed under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance constitutes a mitigating circumstance reducing murder to manslaughter in the first degree and need not be proved in any prosecution initiated under this subsection . . . .”

Practice Book § 390 provides in pertinent part: “The court will not render declaratory judgments upon the complaint of any person . . .

“(c) where the court shall be of the opinion that the parties should be left to seek redress by some other form of procedure . . . .”