72 A.D.2d 927 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1979
[…] Plaintiff is the insurer of Frederick Brice. It brought this action seeking a judgment declaring that Maybee was not operating the insured vehicle with the consent and permission of the owner. The owner takes no position on the issue of consent, although he first alleged that the vehicle was operated with his consent (see Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. v Lauria, 54 AD2d 183). Appellants also question the timeliness of plaintiffs disclaimer. A jury has found that the Brice vehicle was being operated without the owner’s consent and that plaintiffs disclaimer was timely. Subdivision 1 of section 388 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides in pertinent part: "Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle * * * by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied of such owner.” The intent of the Legislature in this statutory language was to express "the policy that one injured by the negligent operation of a motor vehicle should have recourse to a financially responsi
Dissenting Opinion
We dissent.