445 A.2d 14 | Md. | 1982
[…] (Emphasis added.)
[5] § 3-202 provides:
"An agreement providing for arbitration under the law of the State confers jurisdiction on a court to enforce the agreement and enter judgment on an arbitration award." (Emphasis added.)
[6] § 3-207 (a) provides:
"If a party to an arbitration agreement described in § 3-202 refuses to arbitrate, the other party may file a petition with a court to order arbitration."
§ 3-207 (c) provides in pertinent part:
"If the court determines that the agreement exists, it shall order arbitration." (Emphasis added.)
[7] § 3-211 provides in pertinent part:
"(a) ... If the arbitration agreement provides a method of appointment of arbitrators, this method shall be followed.
...
"(c) A court shall appoint one or more arbitrators if:
...
"(2) The agreed method fails or for any reason cannot be followed...." (Emphasis added.)
[8] § 3-215 provides in pertinent part:
"(a) ... The majority of the arbitrators may determine any question and render a final award.