445 A.2d 14 | Md. | 1982
[…] (Emphasis added.) Art. 48A, § 55A provides in pertinent part:
"In lieu of or in addition to revocation or suspension of an insurer's certificate of authority the Commissioner may (1) impose a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) or more than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) for each violation of this article...."
[2] Art. 48A, § 40 (l) provides in pertinent part:
"An appeal from the Commissioner shall be taken only from an order.... The appeal shall be taken to the Baltimore City Court...."
[3] 1965 Md. Laws, ch. 231, § 2.
[4] § 3-206 (a) provides:
"A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy arising between the parties in the future is valid and enforceable, and is irrevocable, except upon grounds that exist at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract." (Emphasis added.)
[5] § 3-202 provides:
"An agreement providing for arbitration under the law of the State confers jurisdiction on a court to enforce the agreement and enter judgment on an arbitration award." (Emphasis added.)
[6] § 3-207 (a) provides: