445 A.2d 14 | Md. | 1982
[…] [4] § 3-206 (a) provides:
"A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy arising between the parties in the future is valid and enforceable, and is irrevocable, except upon grounds that exist at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract." (Emphasis added.)
[5] § 3-202 provides:
"An agreement providing for arbitration under the law of the State confers jurisdiction on a court to enforce the agreement and enter judgment on an arbitration award." (Emphasis added.)
[6] § 3-207 (a) provides:
"If a party to an arbitration agreement described in § 3-202 refuses to arbitrate, the other party may file a petition with a court to order arbitration."
§ 3-207 (c) provides in pertinent part:
"If the court determines that the agreement exists, it shall order arbitration." (Emphasis added.)
[7] § 3-211 provides in pertinent part:
"(a) ... If the arbitration agreement provides a method of appointment of arbitrators, this method shall be followed.
...
"(c) A court shall appoint one or more arbitrators if:
...