Aerospace Optimist Club v. Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission
[…] Thereafter, the State sought summary judgment affirming the constitutionality of the taxes and denying Licensees' application for injunction.[3] The district court rendered judgment in favor of the State and denied the Optimist Club's motion. In two points of error, Licensees seek to appeal both the granting of the State's motion and the denial of the Optimist Club's motion.

ISSUE

The question presented on appeal is whether the Texas Constitution permits the legislature to impose taxes on gross receipts of bingo operations. The constitutional provision at issue, article III, section 47(b), provides in relevant part:

The Legislature by law may authorize and regulate bingo games conducted by a church, synagogue, religious society, volunteer fire department, nonprofit veterans organization, fraternal organization, or nonprofit organization supporting medical research or treatment programs.... The law must also require that:
(1) all proceeds from the games are spent in Texas for charitable purposes of the organizations....

Tex. Const. art. III, § 47(b) (emphasis added). The constitution does not define the term "proceeds." We must construe the meaning of this provision of the Bingo Amendment in order to decide whether the statute imposing a tax on bingo receipts is constitutional.

DISCUSSION