Aero Products Corp. v. Department of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles
[…] Aero, in an attempt to preserve its distributorship, petitioned the Department for a determination whether the termination of the franchise agreement was “unfair or prohibited” under section 320.641, Florida Statutes (1993) (“Unfair cancellation of franchise agreements”).1 The Department dismissed *663Aero’s petition, finding that the franchised dealer law, sections 320.60-70, Florida Statutes (1993), does not apply to ambulance dealers because ambulances are not motor vehicles within the meaning of section 320.60(10).

Sections 320.60-70 apply to motor vehicle dealers. “Motor, vehicle dealer” is defined in section 320.60(11), in pertinent part, as any corporation who, for pay, “repairs, sells, or services motor vehicles.” Subsection (10) defines “motor vehicle” as “any new automobile, motorcycle, or truck the equitable or legal title to which has never been transferred by a manufacturer, distributor, importer, or dealer to an ultimate purchaser.”2 Aero concedes that an ambulance is neither an “automobile” nor a “motorcycle.” Therefore, to determine if Aero comes under the protection of section 320.641, we must consider if an ambulance (for the purpose of the franchised dealer law) is a truck.