Aero Products Corp. v. Department of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles
[…] It asserts that the mandatory inclusion of this medical equipment inside the ambulance brings an ambulance within the definition of truck, because an ambulance “principally” carries goods, even though it admittedly does not do so “exclusively.”

Aero also contends that any vehicle built on a truck chassis is a truck. It supports its argument by reference to the definition of “manufacturer” found in section 320.60(9), which defines.“manufacturer” in part as “any person ... who ... installs on previously assembled truck chassis special bodies or equipment which, when installed, form an integral part of the motor vehicle and which constitute a major manufacturing altera-tion_” It contends that the hearing officer’s conclusion that an ambulance is not a truck rests upon the illogical premise “that somehow during the manufacturing process the underlying character of a completed ambulance as a ‘truck’ is either lost or destroyed.”