429 S.W.2d 597 | Tex. App. | 1968
[…] The evidence produced at the original trial
Clearly, being compelled to enter the lawsuit without knowledge of the evidence then before the court and without opportunity to cross-examine the adverse witnesses would be detrimental to Mrs. Aech-ternacht in asserting her parental rights and would deprive her of the legal position she is entitled to occupy in an action that might strip her of such rights. The Tex.Const. art. I, § 19, Vernon’s Ann.St. declares that: “No citizen of this state shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities or in any manner disfranchised except by the due course of the law of the land.” To afford Mrs. Aechternacht a due course hearing on her motion to vacate, that would comply with the provisions of the Constitution, it is indispensable that the facts of dependency be proven at the hearing on her motion.