860 S.W.2d 790 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] After testimony that the home had sustained damage in excess of $5,400 when it was unlawfully entered and vandalized, the court permitted the petition to be amended to raise the degree of criminal mischief from second degree to first degree.
KRS 512.020 provides:
512.020. Criminal mischief in the first degree.—(1) A person is guilty of criminal mischief in the first degree when, having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, he intentionally or wantonly defaces, destroys or damages any property causing pecuniary loss of $1,000 or more.
KRS 512.030 provides:
512.030. Criminal mischief in the second degree.—(1) A person is guilty of*793 criminal mischief in the second degree when, having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, he intentionally or wantonly defaces, destroys or damages any property causing pecuniary loss of $500 or more.
The offense of criminal mischief involves defacement, destruction or damage to the real or personal property of another without the right to do so. The degree or classification of the offense is linked to the amount of pecuniary loss incurred by the owner of the property.