Ady v. American Honda Finance Corp.
[…] Pelley was an insured under that policy. The trial court granted AHFC’s motion and entered a final summary judgment in its favor. Mrs. Ady’s estate filed a timely notice of appeal.

The appellant, relying on our sister court’s opinion in Gedert v. Southeast Bank Leasing Co., 637 So.2d 253 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994), contends that AHFC is not exempt from the dangerous instrumentality doctrine because the lessee did not obtain the insurance policy in question. The appellee, on the other hand, contends that Mr. Pelley was an insured under an insurance policy that complied with section 324.021(9)(b) and that the trial court correctly entered a summary judgment in its favor. We agree with appellee.

Section 324.021(9)(b) provides:

(b) Owner/lessor. — Notwithstanding any other provision of the Florida Statutes or existing case law, the lessor, under an agreement to lease a motor vehicle for 1 year or longer which requires the lessee to obtain insurance acceptable to the lessor which contains limits not less than $100, 000/$300,000 bodily injury liability and $50,000 property damage liability, shall not be deemed the owner of said motor vehicle for the purpose of determining financial responsibility for the operation of said motor vehicle or for the acts of the operator in connection therewith; further, this paragraph shall be applicable so long as the insurance required under such lease agreement remains in effect.

It is undisputed in this ease that the lease was for sixty months and required the lessee to obtain insurance coverage with limits not less than those set forth in section 324.021(9)(b).