In Florida League of Cities v. Smith, 607 So.2d 397 (Fla.1992), this Court rendered an advis
[…] It is so ordered.
. We have jurisdiction. Art. IV, § 10; art. V, § 3(b)(10), Fla. Const.
. Article XI, section 3 of the Florida Constitution now requires that any revision or amendment proposed by initiative, "except for those limiting the power of government to raise revenue, shall embrace but one subject and matter directly connected therewith.”
. See § 100.371(2), Fla.Stat. (1993) (stating that signatures obtained on initiative petitions are valid for a period of four years).
. See § 16.061, Fla.Stat. (1993) ("The petition may enumerate any specific factual issues which the Attorney General believes would require a judicial determination.”)
. Contrary to the Attorney General's suggestion, a determination by this Court of whether the Tax Limitation petition complies with section 101.161 would not constitute a “reconsideration” since we declined to decide this issue originally in Tax Limitation I.
. Section 100.371(2) reads: