In Florida League of Cities v. Smith, 607 So.2d 397 (Fla.1992), this Court rendered an advis
[…] We now must determine whether the Tax Limitation petition meets the requirements of section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes (1998), which states in pertinent part:
Whenever a constitutional amendment or other public measure is submitted to the vote of the people ... [t]he substance of the amendment or other public measure shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure. The ballot title shall consist of a caption not exceeding 15 words in length, by which the measure is commonly referred to or spoken of.
When reviewing a proposed constitutional amendment for the ballot, we have noted that each proposed amendment is to be reviewed with “extreme care, caution and restraint.” Askew v. Firestone, 421 So.2d 151, 156 (Fla.1982).