Advisory Opinion to Atty. Gen.-Limited Political Terms
[…] *233 For the foregoing reasons, I would hold that the proposed ballot language violates the single-subject requirement and cannot be placed on the ballot in its present form.

NOTES

[1] We have jurisdiction pursuant to article IV, section 10, Florida Constitution, and section 16.061, Florida Statutes (1989).

[2] Opponents argue that the proposed amendment unconstitutionally restricts First Amendment rights and that the limitation on the terms of federal legislators violates the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution.

[3] Although section 16.061(1), Florida Statutes (1989), provides that the petition for an advisory opinion "may enumerate any specific factual issues which the Attorney General believes would require a judicial determination[]," the constitutional issues raised by the initiative's opponents are legal rather than factual issues.

[4] The qualifications provisions contained in article I, sections 2 and 3, of the United States Constitution, read as follows:

SECTION 2... .