Advisory Opinion to Atty. Gen.-Limited Political Terms
[…] The proposed amendment does not change or affect the age or residency requirements of article III, section 15 (state legislators) or article IV, section 5 (lieutenant governor and cabinet members) of the Florida Constitution. Further, should the proposed amendment be approved by the voters, state senators will still be elected for four-year terms and state representatives for two-year terms as provided in article III, section 15. Cabinet members and the lieutenant governor will still serve four-year terms as provided in article IV, section 5.

BALLOT TITLE AND SUMMARY REQUIREMENTS

Section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes (1989), provides in relevant part:

Whenever a constitutional amendment ... is submitted to the vote of the people, the substance of such amendment or other public measure shall be printed in clear and unambiguous language on the ballot... . The substance of the amendment ... shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure. The ballot title shall consist of a caption, not exceeding 15 words in length, by which the measure is commonly referred to or spoken of.

The proposed ballot title and summary at issue here provide:

LIMITED POLITICAL TERMS IN CERTAIN ELECTIVE OFFICES
Limits terms by prohibiting incumbents who have held the same elective office for the preceding eight years from appearing on the ballot for re-election to that office.