Advisory Opinion to Attorney General re Protect People from the Health Hazards of Second-Hand Smoke
[…] See Advisory Opinion to the Atty. Gen. re Right of Citizens to Choose Health Care Providers, 705 So.2d 563, 565 (Fla.1998); Advisory Opinion to the Atty. Gen. re People’s Property Rights Amendments Providing Compensation for Restricting Real Property Use May Cover Multiple Subjects, 699 So.2d 1304, 1306 (Fla.1997); see also Advisory Opinion to the Atty. Gen. re Tax Limitation, 644 So.2d 486, 489 (Fla.1994) (“This Court does not have the authority or the responsibility to rule on the merits or the wisdom of ... proposed initiative amendments.... ”).

BALLOT TITLE AND SUMMARY

Section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes (2001), states in pertinent part:

Whenever a constitutional amendment or other public measure is submitted to the vote of the people, the substance of such amendment ... shall be printed in clear and unambiguous language on the ballot .... [T]he substance of the amendment ... shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure. The ballot title shall consist of a caption, not exceeding 15 words in length, by which the measure is commonly referred to or spoken of.

Thus, the ballot title and summary must clearly and unambiguously state “the chief purpose of the measure,” Askew v. Firestone, 421 So.2d 151, 154 (Fla.1982), and must not be misleading. Advisory Opinion to the Atty. Gen. re Term Limits Pledge, 718 So.2d 798, 803 (Fla.1998).