418 Mich. 49 | Mich. | 1983
[…] We do not consider in this opinion the very pertinent question whether either "the amount to be borrowed” or "the method of repayment” contemplates inclusion of the rate of interest to be paid. Obviously "the amount to be borrowed” at 6% is a very different thing from "the amount to be borrowed” at 18%, as would be "method of repayment”. However, since the resolution of this matter appears to us so clear from the other arguments discussed in the opinion, we do not elaborate on this point.
MCL 168.643a; MSA 6.1643(1) states:
"Any question submitted to the electors of this state or the electors of any subdivision of this state shall, to the extent that it will not confuse the electorate, be worded in the following manner: A 'yes’ vote will be a vote in favor of the subject matter of the proposal or issue, and a 'no’ vote will be a vote against the subject matter of the proposal or issue. Questions shall be worded so as to apprise the voters of the subject matter of the proposal or issue, but need not be legally precise. The language used shall create no prejudice for or against the issue or proposal.”
Furthermore, with regard to constitutional amendments, we have emphasized the importance of informing the electorate but at the same time not confusing it. Pontiac School Dist v City of Pontiac, 262 Mich 338, 344; 247 NW 474; 247 NW 787 (1933).