403 Mich. 631 | Mich. | 1978
[…] The composition of the Senate is set forth in Const 1963, art 4, § 2:
"The senate shall consist of 38 members to be elected from single member districts at the same election as the governor for four-year terms concurrent with the term of office of the governor.”
The requirements for the final passage of bills by the Legislature during regular session are set forth in Const 1963, art 4, § 26, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"No bill shall become a law without the concurrence of a majority of the members elected to and serving in each house.”
Const 1963, art 5, § 25 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"The lieutenant governor shall be president of the senate, but shall have no vote, unless they be equally divided.”
In an effort to harmonize the conflict between Const 1963, art 4, § 26 and Const 1963, art 5, § 25, the majority with the assistance of a number of rules of constitutional construction, has found: