403 Mich. 631 | Mich. | 1978
[…] In view of this controversy, the Governor has requested that this Court issue an advisory opinion relative to the action taken by the Lieutenant Governor. On October 11, 1978, the Court agreed to provide the advisory opinion.
II
The question before the Court is whether the
Const 1963, art 5, § 25 provides, in relevant part:
"The lieutenant governor shall be president of the senate, but shall have no vote, unless they be equally divided.”
The third sentence of Const 1963, art 4, § 26, appears to conflict with Const 1963, art 5, § 25, by stating:
"No bill shall become a law without the concurrence of a majority of the members elected to and serving in each house.”