254 N.W.2d 528 | Mich. | 1977
[…] "2. In the development, improvement and control of or aiding in the development, improvement and control of rivers, streams, lakes and water levels, for purposes of drainage, public health, control of flood waters and soil erosion;
"3. In reforestation, protection and improvement of lands in the state of Michigan;
"4. In the expenditure of grants to the state of land or other property."
The debate over continuing this ban occupied much of the time of the delegates to the convention which drafted the Constitution of 1963.
This ban was included as Const 1963, art 3, § 6:
"The state shall not be a party to, nor be financially interested in, any work of internal improvement, nor engage in carrying on any such work, except for public internal improvements provided by law."
The "Address to the People" summed up the intended effect of the section:
"This is a revision of § 14, art X of the present constitution deleting detailed language listing exceptions relative to internal improvements in which the state may engage.