240 N.W.2d 193 | Mich. | 1976
[…] After careful consideration of these arguments, it is our opinion that Public Act 227 of 1975 was unconstitutionally enacted in violation of art 4, § 24 of the Constitution of 1963. We issue this opinion in order to inform the citizens of the Act's unconstitutionality prior to its early effective date. We intend, later, to issue a second opinion dealing with the nine remaining issues.
In House Resolution 248, the House of Representatives phrased its first question of law as:
"Does Act 227 of the Public Acts of 1975, being § 169.1-169.200 of the Michigan Compiled Laws embrace more than one object in violation of § 24 of art 4 of the State Constitution of 1963 which reads [in pertinent part] as follows:
"`Section 24. No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title.'"
This constitutional section embodies two separate concepts:
1. That the law shall not embrace more than one object and
2. That the object which the law embraced shall be expressed in its title.