Advantage Engineering, Inc. v. Burks Pumps, Inc.
[…] Id. at 42. Similarly, in this case, the statement in question also constitutes an opinion and an optimistic prediction based on past experience and testing.

38

There are no genuine issues of material fact and Burks is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on Advantage's express warranty claim, Burks's motion for summary judgment is GRANTED with respect to that claim, and Advantage's motion for partial summary judgment is DENIED with respect to that claim.

39

B. IMPLIED WARRANTY OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE

40

Section 26-1-2-315 of the Indiana Code governs the creation of implied warranties of fitness for a particular purpose, and provides:

41

Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is, unless excluded or modified under [Ind. Code Sec. 26-1-2-316], an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.

42

In its motion for partial summary judgment, Advantage does not seek judgment on its claim for breach of implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose.