Advantage Engineering, Inc. v. Burks Pumps, Inc.
[…] Gillman v. Burlington Northern R. Co., 878 F.2d 1020, 1022 (7th Cir.1989). A motion for judgment on the pleadings is subject to the same standard as a motion for dismissal for failure to state a claim, and thus, the motion will be granted only if it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff cannot prove any facts that would support a claim for relief. Thomason v. Nachtrieb, 888 F.2d 1202, 1204 (7th Cir.1989).

58

Section 26-1-2-607(3)(a) of the Indiana Code provides that "the buyer must, within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller or be barred from any remedy." Notice of breach is a condition precedent to recovery for breach, and notice must be alleged in the complaint. Amcast Indus. Corp. v. Detrex Corp., 779 F.Supp. 1519, 1541 (N.D.Ind.1991); McClure Oil Corp. v. Murray Equip., Inc., 515 N.E.2d 546, 554 (Ind.Ct.App.1987); Courtesy Enters., Inc. v.