Advantage Engineering, Inc. v. Burks Pumps, Inc.
[…] No reasonable fact finder could determine that based on the Aymer recommendation Burks knew of the particular purpose at the time of contracting. As a result, Burks is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on Advantage's claim. Burks's motion for summary judgment is GRANTED with respect to Advantage's claim for implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose.

C. IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY

45

Section 26-1-2-314 of the Indiana Code governs implied warranties of merchantability, and provides in part:

46

(1) Unless excluded or modified ... a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to the goods of that kind....

47

(2) Goods to be merchantable must at least be such as:

48

(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and ...

49

(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and

50

(d) run with the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved....

51