Advantage Engineering, Inc. v. Burks Pumps, Inc.
[…] Burks argues that the letter from one of its employees which states that the MJ pumps should operate properly even without the cooling liquid being pumped to atmosphere does not create an express warranty because, as a matter of the law, the language of the letter is merely a statement of opinion and thus not sufficient to create a warranty.

31

Section 26-1-2-313 of the Indiana Code controls the creation of express warranties, and provides:

32

(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:

33

(a) any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.

34

* * *

35

* * *

36

(2) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as "warrant" or "guarantee" or that he have a specific intention to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.

37