69 Fed. Cl. 474 | Fed. Cl. | 2006
[…] Gentex Corp. v. United States, 58 Fed.Cl. 634, 648 (Fed.Cl.2003) (quoting Info., Tech. and Applications Corp. v. United States, 51 Fed.Cl. 340 (2001), aff'd, 316 F.3d 1312 (Fed. *484Cir.2003) (internal citation omitted)). Moreover, AST must show that the error was prejudicial. Alfa Laval Separation, Inc. v. United States, 175 F.3d 1365, 1367 (Fed.Cir. 1999).

Plaintiff contends that OHA violated the APA because it was arbitrary and capricious for OHA to refuse to consider the arguments of an interested party in the NAICS code designation proceedings. Section 555(b) of the APA provides in pertinent part:

So far as the orderly conduct of public business permits, an interested person may appear before an agency or its responsible employees for the presentation, adjustment, or determination of an issue, request, or controversy in a proceeding, whether interlocutory, summary, or otherwise, or in connection with an agency function.

5 U.S.C. § 555(b). Section 555 establishes the minimal procedural requirements for informal adjudication. Pension Benefit Guar. Corp. v.