69 Fed. Cl. 474 | Fed. Cl. | 2006
[…] In response to AST’s application for a temporary restraining order and motion for a preliminary injunction, the Army agreed to stay the award under solicitation W91QF4-05-R-0008 (008) and the closing date for receipt of proposals under solicitation W91QF4-05-R-0011 (0011) until January 23, 2006. On January 20, 2006, the Court convened a status conference with the parties, advising them that a statute neither party had addressed appeared to have a bearing on this action. In particular, 5 U.S.C. § 555(b) confers upon any interested person the right to “appear before an agency ... for the determination of an issue, request or controversy in a proceeding ... or in connection with an agency function.” The Court authorized further briefing on whether OHA violated this statutory provision in denying AST an opportunity to present its views in the challenged NAICS code appeals.