69 Fed. Cl. 474 | Fed. Cl. | 2006
[…] An interested person is any individual, business entity, or governmental agency that has a direct stake in the outcome of the appeal. The Judge may grant leave to intervene upon such terms as he or she deems appropriate.

13 C.F.R. § 134.210(b).

Process

The OHA appeal process for NAICS code determinations does not permit discovery or *478oral hearings. 13 C.F.R. §§ 134.310,134.311. The regulations pertaining to NAICS code appeals imply that submission of evidence is permitted, stating: “To the extent the rules in this subpart permit the submission of evidence, the provisions of § 134.223(a) and (b) apply.” 13 C.F.R. § 134.312. Section 134.223 provides:

(a) Unless contrary to a particular rule in this part, or an order of the Judge, the Federal Rules of Evidence will be used as a general guide in all cases before OHA.
(b) Hearsay evidence is admissible if it is deemed by the Judge to be relevant and reliable.

In a NAICS code appeal, the standard of review OHA must apply is whether the NA-ICS code designation was based on “clear error of fact or law,” and the “appellant has the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence.” 13 C.F.R. § 134.314.

OHA’s Decision