231 Conn. 378 | Conn. | 1994
[…] The thoughtful and comprehensive memorandum of decision filed by the trial court thoroughly canvassed the applicable statutory language, its legislative history and relevant case holdings. See Advanced Business Systems, Inc. v. Crystal, 43 Conn. Sup. 253, 650 A.2d 641 (1994). Because that memorandum of decision fully states and meets the arguments raised in the present appeal, we adopt the trial court’s well reasoned deci
The judgment is affirmed.
General Statutes § 12-412 provides in relevant part: “exemptions. Taxes imposed by this chapter shall not apply to the gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption in this state with respect to the following items ....
“(8) charitable and religious organizations. Sales of tangible property or services to charitable and religious organizations. . . .
“(24) MUNICIPAL PUBLICATIONS, SALES BY PUBLIC LIBRARIES OR BY municipal auction.