14687 | Conn. | Feb 15, 1994
[…] “It is the responsibility of the appellant to provide an adequate record for review.”

As was noted in Adriani v. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities, 220 Conn. 307" court="Conn." date_filed="1991-08-20" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/adriani-v-commission-on-human-rights--opportunities-7841949?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="7841949">220 Conn. 307, 313 n.6, 596 A.2d 426 (1991), General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 46a-83 was amended by No. 89-332 of the 1989 Public Acts to provide a statutory definition of the “reasonable cause” standard. Section 46a-83 (a) thereafter provided in relevant part: “As used in this section and section 46a-84, reasonable cause means a bona fide belief that the material issues of fact are such that a person of ordinary caution, prudence and judgment could believe the facts alleged in the complaint.”

The amended version of the statute does not apply to complaints pending on January 1,1990, and is therefore not applicable to the present case.

For example, the following colloquy took place during the evidentiary hearing in the trial court: